FAQs

A veteran or eligible family member must be honorably separated and fall into one of the following groups to be considered for veterans' preference in hiring:
 
  • A veteran of any war, who has served at least one day during that war time period or who has been awarded a campaign or expeditionary medal. Active duty for training shall not be allowed for eligibility.
  • Disabled veterans who have served on active duty in any branch of the Armed Forces and who presently have an existing service-connected disability which is compensable under public laws administered by the Department of Veteran Affairs or are receiving compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension by reason of public laws administered by the Department of Veteran Affairs and the Department of Defense.
  • The spouse of a veteran a) who has a total and permanent service-connected disability and who, because of this disability, cannot qualify for employment; or b) who is missing in action, captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign goverment or power.
  • The unremarried widow or widower of a veteran who died of a service-connected disability.
  • The mother, father, legal guardian, or unremarried widow or widower of a service member who died as a result of military service under combat-related conditions as verified by the U.S. Department of Defense.
  • Current member of any reserve component of the U.S. Armed Forces or the Florida National Guard.
Communication with applicants will happen both by email and telephone.  Monitor your email account frequently and check your spam or junk box for any misguided emails.  Do not apply utilizing a yahoo account.
Training Division
1409 N. Falkenburg Road
Tampa, Florida 33619
Phone - 813-247-8070
Human Resources Division, Employment Services Section
2207 N. Falkenburg Road
Tampa, Florida 33619
Phone - 813-318-5300
Yes, up to $1,500 towards an Associate's or Bachelor's Degree or $2,500 towards a Master's Degree per year.
Yes. All new employees are on initial probation for twelve months from their hire date. When employees are hired as a trainee, initial probation ends twelve months after they are promoted into their non-trainee position. If employees move to another position before completing initial probation, the twelve-month probation period will reset.
Yes. We believe that diversity and inclusion among our applicants and employees is critical to our success as a community partner and we seek to offer employment opportunities without regard to race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, age, physical/mental disability, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, genetic information, and military/veteran status.

To view our standard operating procedure regarding Equal Employment Opportunity, click here.

To view our latest Equal Employment Opportunity Utilization Report, click here.